The New Normal: Delivering education in an evolving EdTech world

6th and 7th July

free two-day online EdTech festival, designed to support educators across the UK in bringing technology into every aspect of theiprofessional development as the ‘new normal’ for the delivery of education emerges.

Hear from industry experts and high profile speakers, whose perspectives on learning technology are set to shape the future of education. Join us in the classroom and observe the utilisation of EdTech in action. Together we will examine the challenges ahead and query the shape of things to come.

Meet the speakers
Browse full agenda
Browse agenda via strands

 

 

Meet Our keynote speakers

  • Anthony Salcito

    Anthony Salcito

  • Hannah Woodhouse

    Hannah Woodhouse

  • Chris Rothwell

    Chris Rothwell

  • Mark Sparvell

    Mark Sparvell

  • Ty Goddard

    Ty Goddard

  • John Laramy

    John Laramy

     

    Come and hear from our line-up of over 80 inspiring speakers

    • Stuart Allen

      Stuart Allen

    • Jon Atkinson

      Jon Atkinson

    • Becky Bawler

      Becky Bawler

    • Neil Beck

      Neil Beck

    • James Beevor

      James Beevor

    • Steve Beswick

      Steve Beswick

    • Phil Birchinall

      Phil Birchinall

    • Jonathan Bishop

      Jonathan Bishop

    • Kate Bodle

      Kate Bodle

    • Jess Boyce

      Jess Boyce

    • Peter Bradburn

      Peter Bradburn

    • Teresa Cavallo

      Teresa Cavallo

    • Sam Chapman

      Sam Chapman

    • Abdul Chohan

      Abdul Chohan

    • Sean Collins

      Sean Collins

    • Abi Copley

      Abi Copley

    • Michael Cronk

      Michael Cronk

    • Emma Darcy

      Emma Darcy

    • Matt Davies

      Matt Davies

    • Sarah Dawkins

      Sarah Dawkins

    • Sharon Doughty

      Sharon Doughty

    • Tonia Dudley

      Tonia Dudley

    • Ken Dyson

      Ken Dyson

    • Paul Edge

      Paul Edge

    • Jimmy Edwards

      Jimmy Edwards

    • Chloe Farrant

      Chloe Farrant

    • Trevor Finlay

      Trevor Finlay

    • Abigail Fleming

      Abigail Fleming

    • Taro Fujita

      Taro Fujita

    • Ty Goddard

      Ty Goddard

    • Sarah Gomersall

      Sarah Gomersall

    • Chris Goodwill

      Chris Goodwill

    • Richard Grazier

      Richard Grazier

    • Kate Griggs

      Kate Griggs

    • Dawn Hallybone

      Dawn Hallybone

    • Mark Harrison

      Mark Harrison

    • Michael Heard

      Michael Heard

    • Darren Hemming

      Darren Hemming

    • Gary Henderson

      Gary Henderson

    • Giles Hill

      Giles Hill

    • Charlie James

      Charlie James

    • Gareth James

      Gareth James

    • Will Jordan

      Will Jordan

    • Becky Keene

      Becky Keene

    • Caroline Keep

      Caroline Keep

    • Victoria Kennard

      Victoria Kennard

    • Michael Kimber

      Michael Kimber

    • Jennifer King

      Jennifer King

    • Chris Knowlton

      Chris Knowlton

    • John Laramy

      John Laramy

    • Dale Lawson

      Dale Lawson

    • Katie Lawson

      Katie Lawson

    • Anthony Lees

      Anthony Lees

    • Lucy Lees

      Lucy Lees

    • Felicity Liggins

      Felicity Liggins

    • Beverley Maloney

      Beverley Maloney

    • Andrew Manning

      Andrew Manning

    • Henry Massey

      Henry Massey

    • Ben McGinnes

      Ben McGinnes

    • Adam Medlycott

      Adam Medlycott

    • Ollie Milverton

      Ollie Milverton

    • Hector Minto

      Hector Minto

    • Matthew Mizielinski

      Matthew Mizielinski

    • Chris Nash

      Chris Nash

    • Graham Newbery

      Graham Newbery

    • Abid Patel

      Abid Patel

    • James Payne

      James Payne

    • John Pinkney

      John Pinkney

    • Matthew Pitts

      Matthew Pitts

    • Nicole Ponsford

      Nicole Ponsford

    • Claire Price

      Claire Price

    • Alexandra Pulfer

      Alexandra Pulfer

    • Rob Quickenden

      Rob Quickenden

    • Boris Radanovic

      Boris Radanovic

    • Rob Randall

      Rob Randall

    • Chris Rothwell

      Chris Rothwell

    • Lucy Runham

      Lucy Runham

    • Kevin Sait

      Kevin Sait

    • Anthony Salcito

      Anthony Salcito

    • Beth Schoter

      Beth Schoter

    • Rebecca Scrace

      Rebecca Scrace

    • Donna Shah

      Donna Shah

    • Carl Sheen

      Carl Sheen

    • Arran Smith

      Arran Smith

    • Mark Sparvell

      Mark Sparvell

    • Sally-Anne Taylor

      Sally-Anne Taylor

    • Elaine Topham

      Elaine Topham

    • Julie Walters

      Julie Walters

    • Adam Watson

      Adam Watson

    • James Weatherill

      James Weatherill

    • Michael Wilkinson

      Michael Wilkinson

    • Bronnie Williams

      Bronnie Williams

    • Tracey Wills

      Tracey Wills

    • Katherine Wilson

      Katherine Wilson

    • Matt Woodruff

      Matt Woodruff

    • David Wright

      David Wright

       

      Creating an Edtech Strategy in Times of Change

      Creating an Edtech Strategy in Times of Change

      Also hear from DfE representatives who will discuss how to go about implementing an effective edtech strategy for your school

      Plan your festival journey

      Plan your festival journey

      With over 60 speakers to choose from you can plan your two days entirely around what's relevant and meaningful to you.

      The festival will offer over 100 sessions - including keynote speakers, presentations, panel debates and live lesson workshops - organised into ten key strands:

      • Leadership and Governance
      • Safeguarding and Wellbeing
      • Computing and Coding
      • Learning Platforms
      • Devices and Tech
      • SEND and Inclusion
      • Wider Curriculum
      • STEM and Science
      • Early Years and KS1
      • Business and Administration

      Interested in learning more about our speakers?

      Browse full line-up

      Browse the programme via indiviudal strands below, or view the full two-day programme here.

      Click to expand the tabs.

      Leadership & Governance

      Leadership & Governance

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

       TBC, TBC

      'TBC'

       10:45am

       Henry Massey, Sam Chapman and Ken Dyson, Chair of Trustees and Chairs of Local School Board

      'Running effective online governors meetings'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

       Jonathan Bishop, CEO Cornerstone

      'Key things to consider when setting up a virtual learning environment for blended learning'

       1:45pm

       Matt Woodruff, Chair of Governors, Additional Skills Governor

      'Improving school governance - a primary school case study for technology supported reform'

       2:30pm

       Nicole Ponsford, Demonstrator Regional Lead LGfL

      'Gender Equality Collective: Closing the digital gender gaps in education'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

       Sean Collins, Chair of Governors, Danesfield School

      'The role of governors through remote school'

       10:45am

       Giles Hill, Digital Learning Lead, Aspire Academy Trust

      'Edtech strategy for the future: Developing staff pedagogy and uptake'

       11:30am
      KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Jen King, Microsoft

      'Creating an EdTech Strategy to Help Lead through challenging times'

       1:45pm

       Sarah Morgan and Ben McGinnes, Headteacher at Danesfield School

      'Raising standards when back at school: Lessons learnt from remote teching'

       2:30pm

      Matt Woodruff and Alexandra Pulfer, Founder and Chief Data Scientist, Coscole and Head of Curriculum, Cornerstone

      'Using PowerBi Dashboards to Raise Standards Across Schools'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Safeguarding & Wellbeing

      Safeguarding & Wellbeing

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

       David Wright and Boris Radanovic, SWGfL/UK Safer Internet Centre

      'Safeguarding children online during virtual schooling'

       10:45am

       Anthony Lees and Tracey Wills, MIEE and School Nurse at Cornerstone

      'Managing the dangers of online gaming to learner wellbeing'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Before and Beyond Remote Learning, Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

       Anthony Lees and Adam Medlycott, MIEE, Cornerstone, Education Manager, CEOP

      'Using CEOP resources for teaching internet safety'

       1:45pm

       Bronnie Williams and Tracey Wills, Teacher and School Nurse at Cornerstone

      'YEAR 6 LESSON: Addressing body image and the media'

       2:30pm

       Perry Roach, Craig Butler and Nick Levey, CEO Netsweeper and team

      'Protecting student wellness with real time monitoring'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

       Bronnie Williams, Phase Leader, Cornerstone

      'A mentor for every child - Establishing a mentoring programme and managing meetings safely'

       10:45am

       Ben McGrath and Matt Pitts, Head of client relations, eSafe and MIEE Teacher at Cornerstone

      'Protecting students and staff from cyber-bullying'

       11:30am KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Sharon Doughty, Dotcom

      'Giving Children the Power to Speak Up'

       1:45pm

       Gary Henderson, SCOMIS

      'Managing staff workload in times of change'

       2:30pm

       Jess Boyce, Educator Innovation Lead, Flipgrid - Microsoft

      'Share, showcase and celebrate with FlipGrid'

      3:15pm KETNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Computing & Coding

      Computing & Coding

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

       Gareth James, Head of Partnerships, BCS: The Chartered Institute for IT

      'A world-leading computing curriculum in your school - how the NCCE can help'

       10:45am

       Taro Fuijita, Senior Lecturer in Maths, Exeter University

      'Digital tool for teaching data analytics'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

       Michael Kimber and James Beevor, MIEE at Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP: Programming in MakeCode: with BBC Micro:Bits'

       1:45pm

      Jimmy Edwards, Head of Computer Science and IT, Hele's. MIE Fellow South West

      'Becoming a Microsoft Educator'

       2:30pm

       Becky Keene, Project Manager, i2eEDU

      'Get ready to set sail into game based learning'

      3:15pm KETNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

       Dale Lawson, Teacher at Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP: Year 4 - Programming in Minecraft and its Cross-Curricular Advantages'

       10:45am

      Donna Shah, MIEE Fellow, Digital Learning Adviser, Cognita

      'Global classroom connections through Skype in the Classroom'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Phil Birchinall, Senior Director of Immersive Content, Discovery Education

      'The learning amplifier (Power of AR and VR)'

       1:45pm

      Beth Schoter and Lucy Runham, Teacher at Cornerstone and Regional CPD Manager, 2Simple

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP: Year 5 and 6 - Teaching Python Programming'

       2:30pm

       Stephen Reid, Senior Customer Engagement, Microsoft

      'Real world learning with Minecraft'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Learning Platforms

      Learning Platforms

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Tony Phillips, Sharepoint and Teams Consultant, CloudDesign Box

      'From vision to reality - planning long term user adoption in MS Teams and Sharepoint'

       10:45am

       Michael Kimber, MIEE - Cornerstone

      'Q&A SESSION: Setting up MS Teams for class teaching for the first time'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Kevin Sait, Surface Evangelist - Microsoft

      'Great apps in Microsoft365'

       1:45pm

      Donna Shah, Microsoft Fellow. Assistant Digital Learning Advisor, Cognita

      'Creating authentic assessment with online forms'

       2:30pm

       Chris Knowlton and Jonathan Bishop, Stream Product Lead, Microsoft & CEO of Cornerstone

      'Using Microsoft Stream in Class Teams'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

       Giles Hill, Digital Learning Lead, Aspire Academy Trust

      'A class community approach to blended learning and parental feedback, through Google and Seesaw'

       10:45am

      Abid Patel, IT Director, Leading Learning Trust

      'Implementing Google Classroom in a Primary School'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Elaine Topham, Senior Learning Technologist at the Grimsby Institute (FE)'

      'Extending the functionality of Canvas with Office365 applications'

       1:45pm

      Kate Bodle, Head of Learning Support, St Mary's School

      'How to extend the capabilities of Seesaw with Wakelet'

       2:30pm

       Paul Edge, Assistant Headteacher Ribblesdale High

      'Using Assignments and Gradebooks in MS Teams'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Devices & Tech

      Devices & Tech

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Giles Hill and Pete Bradburn, Digital Learning Lead, Head of IT & Comms, Aspire Academy Trust

      'A rationale for choosing and deploying devices'

       10:45am

       Kevin Sait, Surface Evangelist, Microsoft

      'Using intune to manage devices from the cloud'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Andrew Manning and Leon Mallet, Senior Engineer at TME, Iamcloud

      'Setting up Office365 and Teams with a Trust Wide Deployment'

       1:45pm

      Steve Beswick and Anthony Lees, Microsoft & MIEE, Cornerstone

      'Q&A SESSION: Choosing the right surface device for the classroom'

       2:30pm

       Jon Atkinson, Head of Operations, SalamanderSoft

      'Using school data sync to get Office365 and Teams setup'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard

      'Edtech demonstrator programme'

       9:50am

       Pete Bradburn, Head of IT and Comms, Aspire Academy Trust

      'Ditch the server: Exploring a cloud first strategy (and how to get your IT support to deliver)'

       10:45am

      Rob Randall, Cisillion

      'The Benefits of adding Voice in Microsoft Teams “with the 2 Robs!”'

       11:30am
      KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Beth Schoter and Chloe Farrant, MIEEs at Cornerstone

      'Using digital tools and inking in the classroom and across the wider curriculum'

       1:45pm

      Matt Woodruff, Founder and Chief Data Scientist, Console

      'School improvement and professional development: Technological and analytical approaches'

       2:30pm

      Graham Newbery, Trust Business Manager, Cornerstone

      'Procurement of Devices for a 1:1 Device Programme'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      SEND & Inclusion

      SEND & Inclusion

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Matt Davies, Deputy Head, Treorchy Secondary

      'Learning tools in Office365 to support SEND'

       10:45am

       Elaine Topham, Senior Learning Technologist at the Grimsby Institute (FE)

      'Flipgrid in FE and HE - Making learning fun'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Teresa Cavallo and James Payne, Child Services - Cornerstone and Senior Specialist at Edukey

      'Using online provision maps to support learners'

       1:45pm

      Neil Beck, National Star College

      'Top Ten Mobile Apps for Learners'

       2:30pm

       Kate Griggs, CEO, Made by Dyslexia

      'The creative brilliance of dyslexia'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

       Neil Beck, National Star College

      'Writing with your Voice: Introduction to Dictation'

       10:45am

      Sally-Anne Taylor, Speech and Language Therapist, Cornerstone

      'Using digital tools to support the development of language'

       11:30am
      KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Andrew Wilkinson, PurpleMash

      'Back in school - classroom management, differentiation and managing groups'

       1:45pm

      Arran Smith, UK Dyslexia and SEND Consultant, Microsoft

      'Empowering Potential'

       2:30pm

      Neil Beck, National Star College

      'Study from home: Technology access for SEND'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Wider Curriculum

      Wider Curriculum

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Katie Lawson, MIEE Teacher, Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP - Year 6 problem solving and code breaking in maths'

       10:45am

       Chris Nash, Head of Community, Discovery Education

      'Empowering pupils to become critical consumers of news and information'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Michael Wilkinson, CEO, Clickview

      'The power of video in lessons and the use of embedded questioning'

       1:45pm

      Katie Lawson, MIEE, Cornerstone

      'Using digital feedback tools to inform teaching'

       2:30pm

       Oliver Milverton, Head of Maths, Cranbrook Education Campus

      'SPARX: a teacher's perspective'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       

      9:50am

      Matt Pitts, Deputy Head and MIEE, Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP - Year 5 lesson using green screen and video editing'

       10:45am

       Michael Wilkinson,CEO, Clickview

      'Engaging learners through the effective use of video'

       11:30am KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Anthony Lees,Deputy Head, Cornerstone

      'Creating digital music using online software and apps'

      1:45pm

      Chloe Farrant, Art Teacher and Global Projects Lead, Cornerstone

      'Using digital tools to teach art through virtual school'

       

       2:30pm

      Chris Nash, Head of Community, Discovery Education

      'Teaching strategies for developing deeper learning and critical thinking skills'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      STEM & Science

      STEM & Science

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      James Beevor & John Dudley, Teachers, Cornerstone and Exeter College

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP - Year 5 - Using 3D printers in the classroom.'

       10:45am

       Felicity Liggins, Met Office

      'Using the weather as a stimulus for learning'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Chris Goodwill, STEM Ambassador

      'STEM competitions and kits for the classroom'

       

       1:45pm

      Stuart Allen, Exeter Maths College, Maths Teacher

      'Using Desmos to explore mathematical modelling in STEM'

       2:30pm

       Bronnie Williams and Chloe Farrant, Lead Teachers, Cornerstone

      'Taking part in the Global Enterprise Challenge'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       

       9:50am

      Live Lesson and Presentation

      Joe Rowling, Science Teacher, Exeter Maths School

      'Practical in the time of pandemic'

       10:45am

       Michael Cronk, Head of Computer Science, Colyton Grammar School

      'Year 5 and 6 STEM Lesson using Vex Robotics'

       11:30am  

      Keynote

      John Laramy,Principle & Chief Executive, Exeter College

       1:00pm

      Beverly Maloney, Teacher Co-ordinator, Royal Academy of Engineers

      'The Royal Academy of Engineering STEM resources - Power up! and Light saver'

       

      1:45pm

      Dr Matthew Mizielinkski, Climate Data Delivery Manager, Met Office Hadley Centre

      'STEM Club adventures in Micro:bit land'

       

       2:30pm

      Mark Harrison, Teacher, Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP: Year 3 - Ed-tech in school sports'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Early Years & KS1

      Early Years & KS1

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Katherine Wilson & Rebecca Scrace, Teachers, Danesfield

      'Making remote teaching work in the Early Years'

       10:45am

       Giles Hill, Digital Learning Lead, Aspire Academy Trust

      'Analysis, tracking and setup of tapestry'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Tonia Dudley and Lucy Runham, Teacher, Cornerstone and Regional CPD Manager, 2Simple

      'Engaging parents with the effective use of Evidence Me'

       

       1:45pm

      Vicky Kennard and Lucy Lees, Literacy Specialists, Cornerstone

      'Online resources for teaching phonics both at home and school'

       2:30pm

      Tonia Dudley, Early Years Phase Leader, Cornerstone

      'Digital baseline assessment for Reception class'

      3:15pm KETNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

      PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

      Vicky Kennard, Sarah Gomersall and Katie Hopkins, Teachers, Cornerstone, 2Simple

      'Serialising stories to support the teaching of reading'

       10:45am

       Beth Schoter, Teacher, Cornerstone

      'Teaching KS1 pupils to programme and dubug'

       11:30am KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Abi Copley, Teacher, Cornerstone

      'Developing story telling through use of presentation apps'

       

      1:45pm

      Abigail Fleming, Teacher, Cornerstone

      'LIVE LESSON WORKSHOP: Year 2 - Writing our own song using digital tools'

       

       2:30pm

      Vicky Kennard, Phase Leader, Cornerstone

      'Empowering teaching through online literacy tools'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      Business & Admin

      Business & Admin

      Day 1

      Monday 6th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       KEYNOTE: DfE

      'Creating an edtech strategy in times of change'

       9:50am

      Trevor Finlay, Managing Director, Vision Asset Finance

      'Financing and Replenishing a 1:1 Device Programme'

       10:45am

      James Weatherill, Chief Executive, Arbor Education

      '5 key steps to successfully manage your school or trust remotely'

       11:30am  KEYNOTE: Chris Rothwell, Director of Education UK, Microsoft
       1:00pm

      Will Jordan, Co-founder IMP Software

      'Bridge the Chasm Between Historic and Forward-Looking Finance Data'

       1:45pm

      Michael Heard, SCOMIS

      'Using PowerBi to analyse data to bring real time impact'

       2:30pm

      Hector Minto, Microsoft

      'Creating an Inclusive Organisation for Staff and Learners'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Anthony Salcito, Worldwide VP for Education, Microsoft
      Day 2

      Tuesday 7th July 2020

       Time  Session information
       9:00am

       PANEL DISCUSSION: Chaired by Ty Goddard, Edtech demonstrator programme

      'Lessons learnt from lockdown'

       9:50am

      Adam Watson, Director - Sandgate Systems, Every

      'Managing your IT assests effectively'

       10:45am

       Carl Sheen, Lead Trainer - InVentry Ltd

      'Safely Managing the Return of Visitors, Staff and Pupils to Your School'

       11:30am KEYNOTE: John Laramy, Principle and Chief Executive, Exeter College
       1:00pm

      Michael Heard, SCOMIS

      'Hosting your MIS in the cloud to increase productivity and keep your data safe' 

       

      1:45pm

      Michael Kimber, MIEE, Cornerstone

      'Effective Project Management with Teams, Planner and Microsoft To-Do'

       

       2:30pm

      Richard Grazier, CEO, Community Brands

      'The Greatest Gift of All Time... A Gift We All Take For Granted But Have So Little Of'

      3:15pm KEYNOTE: Mark Sparvell, Microsoft

      See it in Action in the Classroom

      Scroll to browse the activites on show (turn mobile to landscape)

      • From problem solving with BBC Microbits to digital music production. A range of activities will be happening live in the classroom for you to come and observe. Take home tips, tricks and strategies for implementing these technology based activites in your school.

      • From problem solving with BBC Microbits to digital music production. A range of activities will be happening live in the classroom for you to come and observe. Take home tips, tricks and strategies for implementing these technology based activites in your school.

      • From problem solving with BBC Microbits to digital music production. A range of activities will be happening live in the classroom for you to come and observe. Take home tips, tricks and strategies for implementing these technology based activites in your school.

      • From problem solving with BBC Microbits to digital music production. A range of activities will be happening live in the classroom for you to come and observe. Take home tips, tricks and strategies for implementing these technology based activites in your school.

      • From problem solving with BBC Microbits to digital music production. A range of activities will be happening live in the classroom for you to come and observe. Take home tips, tricks and strategies for implementing these technology based activites in your school.